Difference between revisions of "List of space shuttle missions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lafayette1 (talk | contribs) |
Lafayette1 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
| ETL | | ETL | ||
| Kennedy | | Kennedy | ||
| − | | ''Echo'' construction flight ECF- | + | | ''Echo'' construction flight ECF-15: ''NeuroLab'' International Neurology Lab. |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:33, 9 October 2014
This article is about International Space Agency space shuttle missions. For NASA space shuttle flights, see List of NASA shuttle flights.
Contents
Flight numbering
Contingency missions
Flight statistics
| American Orbiters | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shuttle | Flights | Flight days | Orbits | Longest flight | First flight | Most recent flight | ISS/ETL docking | |||
| STS | Date | STS | Date | |||||||
| Terra Nova | 3 | 15d 16h 47m 18s | 251 | 13d 1h 22m 18s | STS-2V | Mar 4, 2009 | OCTF | Feb 12, 2010 | 0/0 | |
| Constitution | 2 | 04h 30m 45s | 3 | 04h 30m 45s | STS-3V | Jun 30, 2009 | STS-5V | Sep 15, 2009 | 0/0 | |
| Patriot | 3 | 0h 0m 0s | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | STS-6W | October 7, 2009 | STS-10W | Mar 15, 2010 | 2 | |
| Liberty | 1 | 0h 0m 0s | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | STS-11W | TBD | STS-11W | TBD | 0 | |
| Intrepid | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | 0 | |
| Horizon | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | 0 | |
| Endurance | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | 0 | |
| Total | 9 | 15d 21h 18m 03s | 254 | 2 | ||||||
| Russian Orbiters | ||||||||||
| Shuttle | Flights | Flight days | Orbits | Longest flight | First flight | Most recent flight | ISS docking | |||
| STS | Date | STS | Date | |||||||
| Baikal | 1 | 0h 0m 0s | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | Baikal 1 | December 10, 2009 | Baikal 1 | December 10, 2009 | 0 | |
| Sokol | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | 0 | 0h 0m 0s | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | 0 | |
| Total | 1 | 0d 0h 0m 0s | 0 | 0 | ||||||
(As of 5 December 2025)
x No longer in service (retired) † No longer in service (destroyed)
List of American shuttle flights
| No. | Launch Date | Mission | Shuttle | Crew | Duration | Rendezvous with |
Landing Site | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 5, 2009 | STS-1V | Endeavour | 4 | 00d 00h 31m 05s | Mataveri Airport | First space shuttle launch from Vandenberg Air Force Base; planned joint ISA and NASA SPACEHAB life science mission; launch failure and emergency landing. | |
| 2 | March 4, 2009 | STS-2V | Terra Nova | 2 | 02d 16h | Vandenberg | Shuttle test flight; first flight of Terra Nova; first shuttle landing at Vandenberg AFB; first manned polar orbit mission. | |
| 3 | June 30, 2009 | STS-3V | Constitution | 0 | 00d 04h 30m 45s | Vandenberg | Shuttle test flight; first flight of Constitution; first fully automated American shuttle mission. | |
| 4 | July 29, 2009 | STS-4V | Terra Nova | 5 | 13d 01h | Vandenberg | SPACEHAB; test of 2nd generation Manned Maneuvering Unit; first spacewalk in polar orbit. | |
| 5 | September 15, 2009 | STS-5V | Constitution | 0 | 02d 01h | Vandenberg | Shuttle test flight; flight development test of Liquid Rocket Boosters (LRBs) and new External Tank design. | |
| 6 | October 7, 2009 | STS-6W | Patriot | 5 | 09d 20h | ISS | Kennedy | First flight of Patriot. ISS supply. First ISA space station flight. |
| 7 | January 12, 2010 | STS-7W | Constitution | 5 | 05d 05h | Vandenberg | First classified Department of Defense (DoD) mission carried out by the ISA; unknown reconnaissance satellite launch. | |
| 8 | February 12, 2010 | STS-8W | Terra Nova | 5/0 | 09d 01h | Vandenberg | Orbital Contingency Test Flight; TDRS-K/IUS launch. Test of shuttle contingency and in-orbit repair procedures. Complete crew transfer to Constitution, followed by automated landing. | |
| 9 | February 17, 2010 | STS-509 | Constitution | 3/8 | 05d 05h | Terra Nova | Vandenberg | Orbital Contingency Test Flight; Test of shuttle contingency procedures. Tested CAIB recommended procedures for crew recovery and shuttle-to-shuttle crew transfer. Landed crew of Terra Nova. |
| 10 | March 15, 2010 | STS-10W | Patriot | 6 | 13d 01h | ISS | Kennedy | ISS supply. First space shuttle mission to carry a spaceflight participant. Successful in-orbit repair of damaged thermal tiles. |
| 11 | April 9, 2010 | STS-11W | Terra Nova | 0 | 00d 00h 46m 17s | Kennedy | Shuttle test flight; Return To Launch Site abort test. | |
| 12 | May 10, 2010 | STS-12W | Liberty | 7 | 23d 01h | ETL | Kennedy | First flight of Liberty, Echo construction flight ECF-1: External Tank Workshop, Aft Cargo Carrier, solar panels and radiators, Astrotech module. |
| 13 | June 15, 2010 | STS-13W | Patriot | 5 | 13d 01h | ISS | Kennedy | ISS supply. |
| 14 | July 4, 2010 | STS-14W | Liberty | 7 | 26d 01h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-3: additional interior outfitting supplies, solar panels and initial truss elements. |
| 15 | July 15, 2010 | STS-15W | Constitution | 7 | 07d 03h | Vandenberg | Callentine Climate Orbiter/IUS launch. | |
| 16 | August 5, 2010 | STS-16W | Intrepid | 7 | 14d 06h | ETL | Kennedy | First flight of Intrepid. Echo construction flight ECF-4: additional interior outfitting supplies, solar panels and truss components. |
| 17 | August 26, 2010 | STS-17W | Liberty | 7 | 19d 08h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-5: Node 1 and Cupola. |
| 18 | September 8, 2010 | STS-18W | Terra Nova | 6 | 08d 04h | Vandenberg | Classified DoD mission; unknown reconnaissance satellite launch. | |
| 19 | October 7, 2010 | STS-19W | Patriot | 7 | 14d 06h | ISS | Edwards | ISS supply. |
| 20 | October 25, 2010 | STS-20W | Liberty | 7 | 24d 03h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-6: Venture airlock, additional interior outfitting supplies. |
| 21 | January 3, 2011 | STS-21W | Constitution | 6 | 08d 01h | Vandenberg | Classified DoD mission; Suspected TRAPEZOID launch. | |
| 22 | January 12, 2011 | STS-22W | Patriot | 7 | 22d 01h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-8: Node 2, additional interior outfitting supplies. |
| 23 | February 7, 2011 | STS-23W | Liberty | 7 | 20d 01h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-10: additional interior outfitting supplies, solar panels and truss components. |
| 24 | March 14, 2011 | STS-24W | Intrepid | 7 | 15d 06h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-11: Centrifuge Accommodations Module. |
| 25 | April 12, 2011 | STS-25W | Horizon | 7 | 16d 04h | ETL | Kennedy | First flight of Horizon, Echo construction flight ECF-12: Pressurized Multipurpose Module Raffaello. |
| 26 | May 16, 2011 | STS-26W | Patriot | 7 | 17d 01h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-13: Borlaug hydroponics lab. |
| 27 | June 7, 2011 | STS-27W | Liberty | 7 | 14d 09h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-14: BioLab US Physiology Lab. |
| 28 | June 14, 2011 | STS-163 | Terra Nova | 7 | 8d 10h | Vandeberg | Final space shuttle launch from Vandenberg AFB. Classified DoD mission. | |
| 29 | July 12, 2011 | STS-164 | Horizon | 7 | 16d 04h | ETL | Kennedy | Echo construction flight ECF-15: NeuroLab International Neurology Lab. |
List of Russian shuttle flights
| Order | Day | Year | Mission | Shuttle | Crew | Duration | Landing Site | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1 | December 10 | 2009 | 1L1 | Baikal | 0 | 00d 04h 31m | Baikonour | Unmanned test flight; first flight of Baikal. |